Richard Harvey Cain, Republican – SC

22 Feb
Share Button

richard cain b. April 12, 1825 – d. January 18, 1887

A minister, abolitionist, and United States Representative from South Carolina from 1873–1875 and 1877-1879. After the Civil War, he was appointed by Bishop Daniel Payne as a missionary of the African Methodist Episcopal Church in South Carolina.

 
Member of the U.S. House of Representatives from South Carolina's At-large Congressional District
In office
March 4, 1873 – March 3, 1875
Preceded by District created
Succeeded by District eliminated
Member of the U.S. House of Representatives
from South Carolina's 2nd district
In office
March 4, 1877 – March 3, 1879
Preceded by Charles W. Buttz
Succeeded by Michael P. O'Connor
Member of the South Carolina Senate from Charleston County
In office
November 24, 1868 – March 1, 1870
Personal details
Born April 12, 1825
Greenbrier County, Virginia
Died January 18, 1887 (aged 61)
Washington, D.C.
Political party Republican
Spouse(s) Laura
Profession Minister
Religion African Methodist Episcopal
Share Button